Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

BACKGROUND:

Social Personnel understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our candidates and clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information About Us

Social Personnel

Business Type: Limited Company

Registered Company Number: 8603076

Registered Address: Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA

Trading Address: Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA

VAT number: 246233518

Enquiring Officer: Chris Griffin

Email address: chris@socialpersonnel.com

Telephone number: 0203 908 8398

Postal Address: Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA

We are regulated by: Recruitment and Employment Confederation (REC)

We are a member of: Association of Professional Staffing Companies (APSCo)

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to  uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

Name;

Date of birth;

Gender;

Address;

Email address;

Telephone number;

Job title;

Profession;

Payment information;

Information about your preferences and interests;

Qualifications;

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our company services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use Bullhorn as our automated Customer Relationship Management system for carrying out certain kinds of profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so.

Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Personal data is only kept for a maximum of 7 years.

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will share your personal data with third parties for purpose of engaging with them to secure you either a new temporary, fixed term of permanent role with one of our clients.

We will not share your data with third parties without your permission and will only do this with organisations where we have a contractual obligation to share your data as part of that agreement. This data will typically include: employment references, Disclosure and Barring checks and proof of ID/Address

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Chris Griffin:

Email address: enquires@socialpersonnel.com

Telephone number: 0203 8929 340

Postal Address: Finsbury House, 23 Finsbury Circus, London, EC2M 7EA

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available www.socialpersonnel.com